Almond Oil [ Badam Rogan ]

 
Almond oil is produced from sweet almonds (Prunus amygdalus) and from bitter almonds (aprunus amygdalus amara). Sweet almond oil, used as a carrier oil for blending essential oils, is beneficial for the skin, hair and has overall health advantages. It can be used as an effective massage oil. Bitter almonds provide culinary advantages.
 
Almonds enjoy a rich history. From Greek mythology to Shakespeare and on into modern times, people have enjoyed the benefits of almonds and almond by-products. When modern day Turkey was Anatolia, people enjoyed almond oil for cooking, lighting, medicines and perfumes. Primarily, almonds have provided especially lubricating emollients for skin. Almonds were highly prized in Asia, Persia and the
 
Sweet and bitter almonds provide oils for a variety of uses, from cooking to skin care. Sweet almonds are the source of almond oil. Sweet almond oil is used as a carrier oil and as as base for skin lotions. Bitter almonds produce Amaretto and cooking oil.

The various oils that are produced from bitter and sweet almonds offer a beneficial and sometimes delicious array of uses.

 
Benefits of Almond Oil [ Badam Rogan ] :
 
Almond oil is believed to help improve the complexion of a person and add glow to even dull skin.
   
The oil improves the movement of food through the colon (feces).
   
For massage and internal consumption purposes, the oil is regarded as a nutritive aphrodisiac.
   
Almond oil has proved to be good for the immune system of the body. In other words, it helps us fight against diseases.
   
Regular use of almond oil proves to be one of the best therapies for conditioning the skin and reviving its natural glow.
   
If you are suffering from chapped lips and body rashes, almond oil is surely a good remedy for you.
 
Copyright to Khunteta Products Alwar -India Site Powered By:Compusys e Solutions